U.S immigration law is often complex in nature with different eligibility and filing requirements. The material on this page and the other pages of this web site is general and for informational purposes only. It is not intended to replace the advice and counsel of an attorney, and you should not rely on it solely when making decisions about your immigration status.

If you would like me to examine your particular situation and assist you in applying for a visa, it is possible to arrange for a consultation by telephone or e-mail.

 

There are two types of visas for the U.S.: temporary visas (also known as non-immigrant visas) and permanent visas (also known as immigrant visas or a green card).

 

 

Temporary Visas (or Non-Immigrant Visas)

 

Temporary visas are issued to individuals who want to spend a limited amount of time in the U.S. They are available for a variety of purposes, such as working, studying, or visiting the U.S. as a tourist. Temporary visas are identified by letters ranging from A to V. Depending on the type of temporary visa you have, you can stay in the U.S. for a period ranging from several months to several years. Your activities in the U.S., however, are limited to those defined by the visa category. For all temporary visas, except for an E visa, an H-1B visa, a L visa, or an O-1 visa, you must show that you intend to return to your country of residence once the visa expires.

Two temporary visas, the K visa and the V visa, are really not temporary in nature at all but rather are for individuals who plan to immigrate permanently to the U.S. A K visa allows you to come to the U.S. to join a fiancé/fiancée or spouse who is a U.S. citizen. A V visa allows you to come to the U.S. to join a spouse or a parent who is a Lawful Permanent Resident. For additional information on some of the more common temporary visa categories, please click on the appropriate link:

 

bullet

Work-related visas:

bullet

B-1 Visa (business visitors)

bullet

H-1B Visa (professional workers)

bullet

H-2 Visa (workers in agriculture or in temporary or seasonal work)

bullet

I Visa (employees of foreign media companies)

bullet

J Visa (participants in an exchange visitor program)

bullet

L Visa (intra-company transferees)

bullet

O Visa (individuals with "extraordinary ability" in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics or individuals with "extraordinary achievement" in television or movies)

bullet

P Visa (artists, athletes, and entertainers)

bullet

R Visa (religious workers)

bullet

TN Visa (professional workers from Canada or Mexico)

 

bullet

Study-related visas:

bullet

F Visa (students at an academic institute or a language institute)

bullet

J Visa (students participating in an exchange visitor program)

bullet

M Visa (students at a vocational or nonacademic institute)

 

bullet

Training-related visas:

bullet

H-3 Visa (individuals receiving training from a company in the U.S.)

bullet

J Visa (students participating in an exchange visitor program)

 

bullet

Other common temporary visas:

bullet

B-2 Visa (tourists)

bulletK Visa (fiancés/fiancées or spouses of U.S. citizens and their unmarried children under the age of 21)
bulletV Visa (spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 of Lawful Permanent Residents who have been waiting for more than 3 years for a green card)

 

 

Permanent Visas (or Immigrant Visas)

 

Permanent visas are issued to individuals who wish to settle permanently in the U.S. A person who obtains a permanent visa is granted permanent resident status and is officially known as a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). Another, more common, way to refer to a permanent visa is as a green card. If you live outside of the U.S., the 3 most common ways to get a permanent visa are based on 

(1) an immediate family member who is a U.S. citizen or has a green card; 

(2) employment or investment; or 

(3) winning the diversity visa lottery (also known as the green card lottery). For individuals already in the U.S., other possibilities may exist, such as applying for political asylum, cancellation of removal, or registry; those categories are not discussed on this web site. For additional information on the more common permanent visa categories, please click on the appropriate link:

bullet

Family-based permanent visas

bullet

Employment-based permanent visas

bullet

Diversity Visa Lottery - DV-2006

 

 

 

Green Card Lottery

 

This year there are approximately 50,000 immigrant visas available through the U.S. Department of State’s Diversity Visa Lottery (Green Card Lottery).  In order to enter the lottery, you simply have to be a native of an eligible country and meet a basic education or training requirement.  You do not have to have family living in the U.S.  Nor do you have to qualify under one of the employment-based immigrant visa categories.  

Please ensure that your registration material for this year's lottery (DV-2006) reaches us as soon as possible. All necessary information can be found on this site.

 

For more information on this year's Green Card Lottery (DV-2006):

 

CLICK HERE

 

For a free initial consultation :

 

CLICK HERE

 

   Last update of this page with revisions on September 1, 2006

 

 

Additional information can be obtained directly by

  E-mail :

e.weiner@immigration-aux-usa.com

  Fax :

(630) 604-5836

Tel:

(617) 889-0215

Regular Mail :

Edward WEINER

Attorney at Law

P.O. BOX 6485

BOSTON, MA 02114

USA

 

Return to Home Page

B-1Visas (Business Visitors) | B-2 Visas (Tourists) | F Visas (Students) | H-1B Visas (Professionals) | H-2 Visas (Agricultural Worker) | H-3 Visas (Company Trainee) | I-Visas (Foreign Media Employee) | J Visa (Exchange Visitor) | J Visa (Trainee) | K-Visas (Fiancée) | L-Visas (Intracompany Transferee) | M-Visas | O-Visas ( Extraordinary Ability) | P-Visas (Artists) | P-Visas (Athletes) | P-Visas (Entertainers) | R-Visas (Religious Workers) | TN-Visas (Professional Workers from Canada and Mexico) | Immigrant Investor | Treaty Trader | Treaty Investor | Family-Based Permanent Visas | Employment-Based Permanent Visas |US Visas | Diversity Visa Lottery | Lottery Online Registration | Lottery Mail registration | Job Offers | Portail Français | Visas Américains | Loterie des Cartes Vertes | Inscription en Ligne pour la Loterie | Inscription par Courrier pour la Loterie |Offres d'Emplois aux USA | Notre Cabinet | Services Offerts |Honoraires | Consultation Gratuite | Chat en Français | Forum en Français | Free Consultation | Questions | Chat | Forum | Services and Fees | About our Law Office | Home |