bulletPurpose:

allows fiancés/fiancées or spouses of U.S. citizens, and their children under the age of 21, to come to the U.S. and apply for permanent resident status in the U.S.

bulletRequirements:

(1) you must be the fiancé/fiancée or spouse of a U.S. citizen;

(2) if you have not yet married, you must show that (a) you have met your future spouse within the previous 2 years and (b) that you are legally able and willing to marry within 90 days of your arrival in the U.S.

bulletDuration of visa:

Not Applicable (once in the U.S. you will apply for permanent resident status)

bulletDescription:

The K visa is a visa that allows fiancés/fiancées or spouses of U.S. citizens, and their unmarried children under the age of 21, to come to the U.S. to apply for permanent resident status in the U.S. To get a K visa, you must be engaged to marry or already married to a U.S. citizen. If you have not yet married, your future spouse must show that you have met within the previous 2 years and that you are both legally able and willing to marry within 90 days of your arrival in the U.S. Upon your arrival in the U.S., your K visa allows you to work. Within 90 days of your arrival you must marry. After marrying, you then will submit an application for Adjustment of Status (i.e., a green card application) with your local INS office.

You also can apply for a K visa if you already are married to a U.S. citizen. Upon your arrival in the U.S., your K visa will allow you to work and to submit an application for Adjustment of Status with your local INS office. If you are already married, your spouse also could file for you to get a permanent visa, but processing for a permanent visa can be long. Coming to the U.S. on a K visa is designed to be faster.

Immigration law is often complex in nature with different eligibility and filing requirements. The material on this page and the other pages of this web site is general and for informational purposes only. It is not intended to replace the advice and counsel of an attorney, and you should not rely on it solely when making decisions about your immigration status.

If you would like me to examine your particular situation and assist you in applying for a visa, it is possible to arrange for a consultation by telephone or e-mail.

 

Return to Visa Page

B-1Visas (Business Visitors) | B-2 Visas (Tourists) | F Visas (Students) | H-1B Visas (Professionals) | H-2 Visas (Agricultural Worker) | H-3 Visas (Company Trainee) | I-Visas (Foreign Media Employee) | J Visa (Exchange Visitor) | J Visa (Trainee) | K-Visas (Fiancée) | L-Visas (Intracompany Transferee) | M-Visas | O-Visas ( Extraordinary Ability) | P-Visas (Artists) | P-Visas (Athletes) | P-Visas (Entertainers) | R-Visas (Religious Workers) | TN-Visas (Professional Workers from Canada and Mexico) | Immigrant Investor | Treaty Trader | Treaty Investor | Family-Based Permanent Visas | Employment-Based Permanent Visas |US Visas | Diversity Visa Lottery | Lottery Online Registration | Lottery Mail registration | Job Offers | Portail Français | Visas Américains | Loterie des Cartes Vertes | Inscription en Ligne pour la Loterie | Inscription par Courrier pour la Loterie |Offres d'Emplois aux USA | Notre Cabinet | Services Offerts |Honoraires | Consultation Gratuite | Chat en Français | Forum en Français | Free Consultation | Questions | Chat | Forum | Services and Fees | About our Law Office | Home |