GREEN CARD LOTTERY FAST TRACK


DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM

(DV-2007)

 

US GREEN CARD LOTTERY (DV-2007)

The US Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery, also known as the Green Card Lottery, is taking place once again this year.  The US Department of State will accept lottery applications between October 4 and December 5, 2005.

Please note that the submission period is slightly shorter this year.

The lottery offers a unique opportunity to obtain a green card.  With a green card you can live and work permanently in the US and, after five years, apply for US citizenship.  

WHY IS THERE A LOTTERY ?

Normally, to obtain a green card you have to be sponsored either by 

(1) an immediate relative who is a US citizen or who already has his/her green card or 

(2) an employer who has offered you a job.  The normal application process can take anywhere from one to fifteen years.  

The Green Card Lottery therefore is often the only chance for all those people who would not otherwise qualify for a green card.  Through the lottery 50,000 green cards are distributed to people from countries that historically have had low levels of immigration to the US

Who is eligible to enter the lottery ?

There are only two basic requirements to participate in the lottery.  

First, you must have been born in an eligible country.  Certain countries are ineligible because a large number of people from those countries have already received green cards within the past five years.   

The ineligible countries for this year’s lottery are: Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.  Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.   

Even if you were born in an ineligible country, however, you still can participate in the lottery if either (1) you are married and your spouse was born in an eligible country, or (2) under certain circumstances, your parents were not born in your country of birth.

The second requirement for entering the lottery concerns your education.  You must have either a high school education or its equivalent (defined as the successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education) or two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform.  

There are no other requirements for entering the lottery… you do not have to speak English; you do not have to have family already living in the US ; and you do not have a job offer.

What services does Attorney Weiner offer for the lottery?  

For years my office has been submitting lottery applications and helping winners to obtain their green card.  My services include the following:  

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST ?  

My fee for preparing and submitting your lottery application is $45 for one application and $80 for two applications (for a husband and a wife).  The US Department of State does not charge any fee for the lottery.   If you win the lottery, there are additional fees for me to prepare your green card application and represent you.  You also will have to pay a fee to the US government for the processing of your green card application.  

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION 

For a more detailed presentation of the Green Card Lottery, click on the link below:

http://www.immigration-aux-usa.com/Green_Card_USA.html  

TO REGISTER NOW FOR THIS YEAR'S LOTTERY CLICK ON THE BUTTON BELOW :  

 

Copyright © 1999-2005 Edward Weiner, Attorney at Law.  All rights reserved.
Return to Home Page

B-1Visas (Business Visitors) | B-2 Visas (Tourists) | F Visas (Students) | H-1B Visas (Professionals) | H-2 Visas (Agricultural Worker) | H-3 Visas (Company Trainee) | I-Visas (Foreign Media Employee) | J Visa (Exchange Visitor) | J Visa (Trainee) | K-Visas (Fiancée) | L-Visas (Intracompany Transferee) | M-Visas | O-Visas ( Extraordinary Ability) | P-Visas (Artists) | P-Visas (Athletes) | P-Visas (Entertainers) | R-Visas (Religious Workers) | TN-Visas (Professional Workers from Canada and Mexico) | Immigrant Investor | Treaty Trader | Treaty Investor | Family-Based Permanent Visas | Employment-Based Permanent Visas |US Visas | Diversity Visa Lottery | Lottery Online Registration | Lottery Mail registration | Job Offers | Portail Français | Visas Américains | Loterie des Cartes Vertes | Inscription en Ligne pour la Loterie | Inscription par Courrier pour la Loterie |Offres d'Emplois aux USA | Notre Cabinet | Services Offerts |Honoraires | Consultation Gratuite | Chat en Français | Forum en Français | Free Consultation | Questions | Chat | Forum | Services and Fees | About our Law Office | Home |